November 26, 2016

SNZ Update August – Title Dates, New Portfolios, and More

The inaugural meeting of the 2011-2012 Speedway New Zealand Board took place in Wellington on August 6th 2011, with President David Jones chairing the proceedings.

Speedway NZ has approved all the dates for next season’s allocated titles, and details for the SNZ Boards new portfolios have been released. There’s also news of a Midget trial engine, a review of the FIM Youth Gold Trophy, and an Interislander deal for speedway competitors and fans.

You can read all about it, by downloading the SNZ Update here (335KB pdf)

 

World Cup of Stock Car Rugby – Ashburton Speedway

As seen on the Rugby World Cup 2011 Roadshow on TV ONE:

Ashburton Speedway – World Cup of Stockcar Rugby

Stockcars will “Play Rugby” with a Rugby ball made of truck tyres and bolted together, Rules along lines of teams rugby but with the BALL as target!, a superstock referee will be in the centre of the field should the ball go off the track. Each team in the RWC will be represented by a car or 2 and points go to whoever gets it over the start finish line the most. There will be Player of the Day awards, Most improved player, player in the spirit of the game etc.

It will also be the Philip Duffield Challenge for Adult Ministocks, It is 9 years since Philip lost his life racing at Ellesmere and this is a fantastic trophy and the first time his children will be able to present it themselves, Pictures of trophy attached too.

It is all part of the Best of Mid Canterbury Festival being held while the Romanian Rugby Team are in Ashburton so there will also be Romanian Food available as well as all the usual food and a large Market area as well as Bouncy Castle and Rides for kids so there’s something for everyone.
All for just $12 at the gate, action starts at 12.30 but drivers must be ready by 11.30am for grand parade etc.
All other grades racing (saloons, productions, six shooters, sidecars & more) so heaps of action.

When: Sunday, 11th September 2011. Racing starts 12.30pm
Where: Ashburton Speedway, Seafield Road, Ashburton (Next to Airport)
Cost: Adults $12.00

See the poster version: Poster – World Cup of Stock Car Rugby (PDF)

If you require any further info please phone Fiona on 027 221 5418 or Ross on 027 477 8068

The Winners – ProParts New Zealand Speedway Awards – 2011 – SPANZ

SPANZ New Zealand Speedway AwardsThe ProParts New Zealand Speedway Awards were held at Brentwood Hotel in Wellington over the weekend where the award winners were announced to the speedway community.

Congratulations to all our fellow racers and speedway enthusiasts that were successful at the ProParts New Zealand Speedway Awards.

 

Award Winners – SPANZ – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2011

 

Best National Media Support to Speedway

Winner: NZ Dirt Track Racing (NZDTR) Magazine

Nominees: NZ Dirt Track Racing, Sky Sport Television, LiveSport Radio

 

 

Best Local Media Support to Speedway

Winner: The Nelson Mail

Nominees: The Nelson Mail, NZ Herald


Best Written Article

Winner: Barry Brown – History of Stockcar class as appeared in NZ Stockcar programme

Nominees: Tony Trewinnards – “off the wall” #6, Tony Trewinnards – “off the wall” #1, Barry Brown – History of Stockcar class as appeared in NZ Stockcar programme

 

Track Announcer

Winner: Andy & Warrick – Ruapuna

Nominees: AJ, Andy & Warrick – Ruapuna, Jamie McCarthy – Western Springs, Allan Batt – Ruapuna

 

Speedway Photographer of the Year

Best Portfolio

Winner: Graham Hughes – Sportsweb Photography

Nominees: Graham Hughes – Sportsweb photography, Blair Hall, Scotty Lamb Photos, Victoria Pickett, Jeremy Ward – Shot 360, Glenn Taylor

 

Speedway Action Photo of the Year

For the best photo

Winner: Jeremy Ward – Shot 360

Nominees: James Selwyn – Jerry Coons, Jeremy Ward – Shot 360 – John McKay, Jeremy Ward – Shot 360 – Craig Aitchison, Glenn Taylor – Stuart & Andrew Parker

 

Best Live Action Production of the Year

Winner: Telesport for TVNZ – 2011 NZ Super Saloon Championship – Meeanee

Nominees: Telesport for TVNZ – 2011 NZ Super Saloon Championship – Meeanee, Telesport for TV3 – 2011 NZ Superstock Teams – Palmerston North, Telesport for TVNZ – 2011 World 240 Superstocks – Rotorua

 

Best Website of the Year

Winner: www.rotoruaspeedway.co.nz

Nominees:

www.rotoruaspeedway.co.nz

www.sap.net.nz

www.macgors.has.it

 

Best Official to Speedway

Winner: Craig Piner

Nominees:

Clyde McGrory

Craig Piner

 

Best Presented Track – Club Promoted Venue

Winner: AmPro Tools Woodford Glen Speedway

Nominees:

AmPro Tools Woodford Glen Speedway

Huntly Placemakers Speedway

Stratford Speedway

 

Best National Event

Winner: NZ Superstock Champs

Nominees:

NZ Streetstock Championship – Woodford Glen

Speedy Signs 2010/2011 NZ Superstock Championship – Rotorua

2011 ENZED Superstock Teams Championship – Palmerston North

 

Best Promotional Event

Winner: Speedfest – The Best of the Best for Christchurch – Huntly

Nominees:

Stockcar Hoopla – Woodford Glen

Speedfest – The Best of the Best for Christchurch – Huntly

Superstock Gold Cup / International Sprintcar meeting – Palmerston North

 

Best National Event Programme

Winner: NZ Midget Championship

Nominees:

Triple Go #6 – NZ Streetstock Champs

2011 ENZED Superstock Teams Champs

NZ Midget Championship

 

Best Promotional Event Programme

Winner: Speedfest – The Best of the Best for Christchurch

Nominees:

Triple Go #10

Speedfest – The Best of the Best for Christchurch

Western Springs – International Sprintcar Feature (Meeting 5 & 6)

 

Best Promotional Printed Item – Paper

Winner: Stars of Speedway Collector cards – Series 1 – Rotorua

Nominees:

Stars of Speedway Collector cards – Series 1 – Rotorua

SPANZ Calendar

Malcolm Ngatai Racing Poster

 

Best Promotional Printed Item – Other

Winner: Super Saloon verses Aussie Late Models – shirt

Nominees:

2010/11 ENZED Superstock Team Champ –tshirt – Palmerston North

Printed in America by Indianapolis based Arizona TShirts

Malcolm Ngatai Racing – tshirt

Nelson Tigers – tshirt

Super Saloon verses Aussie Late Models – shirt

 

Contribution to Speedway

Winner: Steve Williams

Nominees:

Lynda Kuriger

Red Wootton

Steve Williams

 

Speedway of the Year – Private Promoted Venue

Winner: Western Springs

Nominees:

Robertson Holden International Speedway – Palmerston North

Western Springs

 

Speedway of the Year – Club Promoted Venue

Winner: Stratford Speedway

Nominees:

AmPro Tools Woodford Glen Speedway

Huntly Placemakers Speedway

Ruapuna Speedway

Stratford Speedway

 

Rookie of the Year

Winner: Daniel Corrin – Saloon 24G

Nominees:

Stephen Taylor – Minisprint 21W

Ben McArthur – Streetstock 8G

Daniel Corrin – Saloon 24G

 

 

Best Presented Racing Team

Winner: Wellington Young Guns Stockcar Team

Nominees:

The Nelson Tigers

Wellington Young Guns Stockcar Team

Efficient Racing Team

 

Best Presented Car and Crew

Winner: Deane & Rob Miller

Nominees:

Superstock Shane Mellsop

Deane & Rob Miller

 

 

Sports Person of the Year

Winner: Peter Rees

Nominees/5 Finalists:

Craig Todd

Deane & Rob Miller

Steve Williams

Peter Rees

Paul Le Cren

Brendan Higgins

Graham Standring

Brent McClymont

Shaun Insley

Paul Simon

 

Competitor of the Year

National Classes

Superstocks:

Winner: Peter Rees

Nominees:

Peter Rees

Brendan Higgins

Dale Ewers

 

Stockcar:

Winner: Kyle Lane

Nominees:

Kyle Lane

Peter Rees

Damian Orr

 

Sidecar:

Winner: Deane & Rob Miller

Nominees:

Deane & Rob Miller

Dallas Kelman & Adie Drake

 

Solos:

Winner: Grant Tregoning

Nominees:

Grant Tregoning

Jason Bunyan

 

Sprintcar:

Winner: Johnathon Allard

Nominees:

Johnathon Allard

Dean Brindle

 

Modified:

 

TQ’s:

Winner: Craig Todd

Nominees:

Duane Todd

Craig Todd

Dylan MacGregor

 

Midget:

Winner: Shaun Insley

Nominees:

Graham Standring

Shaun Insley

 

Streetstocks:

Winner: Paul Simon

Nominees:

Paul Simon

Ben McArthur

 

Super Saloon:

Winner: Shane McIntyre

Nominees:

Shane McIntyre

Craig Cardwell

 

Minisprint:

Winner: Dayne Maxwell

Nominees:

Daniel Thomas

Dayne Maxwell

Stephen Taylor

 

Saloons:

Winner: Brent McClymont

Nominees:

Brent McClymont

Daryl Ainsley

Katrina Meikle


Regional Classes

Production Saloons:

Winner: Dave Pilkington

Nominees:

Douglas Menzies

Dave Pilkington

 

Ministock (Adult):

Winner: Glen Redmond

Nominees:

Glen Redmond

Ross Travers

 

Ministock (Youth):

Winner: Blake Ellett

Nominees:

Blake Ellett

Caleb Waerea

Nic Davey

 

Modified Sprints:

Winner: Nathan Astle

Nominees:

Nathan Astle

Darryl Harris

Lee O’Keefe

 

 

 

Results may or may not be finalised. Check the Speedway Promoters Association of New Zealand – SPANZ – Official Site for any changes.