November 27, 2016

Winners – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2013

The results are in and the winners of the New Zealand Speedway Awards for 2013 have been announced in Wellington on Saturday.

NZ Speedway Awards

 

2013 Necksgen New Zealand Speedway Awards – Winners

Well done to all those finalists, and a big congratulations to the 2013 award winners.

This years NZ Speedway Award winners* are:

Best National Media Support

NZ Dirt Track Racing

Best Local Media Support

Nelson Mail

Best Written Article

Mike Jury – NZ Modified Champs History

Best Live Action Production

Moore Park – NZ Sidecar Champs

Best Speedway Website of The Year

Rotorua Speedway – www.rotoruaspeedway.co.nz

Best Promotional Printed Item (Other)

Teams Racing Capital of the World T-Shirt

Best Promotional Printed Item – Paper

Spectator’s Speedway Season Review 2011/12

Best Track Announcer

Jason Gutteridge – Woodford Glen

Speedway Photographer of the Year

Graham Hughes

Speedway Action Photo of the Year

Graham Hughes

Best Official to Speedway

Ian Armstrong – Technical Steward

Contribution To Speedway

Barry Brown

Best Presented Club Promoted Track

Paradise Valley Raceway, Rotorua

Best National Event

Superstock Teams Champs – Palmerston North

Best National Event Programme

Superstock Teams Champs – Palmerston North

Best Promotional Event

World 240 Superstock Champs – Rotorua

Best Promotional Event Programme

Boxing Day – Western Springs

Privately Promoted Speedway of the Year

Robertson Holden International Speedway

Club Promoted Speedway of the Year

Paradise Valley Raceway – Rotorua

Rookie of the Year

7C Hayden McKay (Modified)

Best Presented Racing Team

Joblin Motorsport

Best Presented Car & Crew

46E Paddy North

Production Saloon of the Year

Ethan Cook 76g

Adult Ministock of the Year

Matt Phippen 15p

Youth Ministock of the Year

Luke Brown 89a

Modified Sprint of the Year

Brendan Daly 33c

Quarter Midget of the Year

Jayden Busch 91a

Junior Solo of the Year

Jake Turner

Midget Driver of the Year

Michael Pickens 1nz

Sprintcar Driver of the Year

Dean Brindle 2nz

TQ Midget Driver of the Year

Dylan MacGregor 1nz

Minisprint Driver of the Year

Jamie Larsen 1nz

Solo Driver of the Year

Jason Bunyan 1nz

Sidecar of the Year

Paul Humphrey & Ben Franklin 1nz

Super Saloon Competitor of the Year

Mark Osborne 1nz

Saloon Driver of the Year

Steve Cowling 2nz

Modified Driver of the Year

Luke Keegan 1nz

Superstock Driver of the Year

Shane Penn 1nz

Stockcar Driver of the Year

Peter Rees 1nz

Streetstock of the Year

Steve de Malmanche 1nz

Jake Pulman Award of Excellence

Sandra Birdling

Overall Sportsperson of the Year

Shane Penn – 1nz Superstock

*Unofficial preliminary results. Full results will be announced as they come available.