November 26, 2016

Award Winners – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2014

The results are in and the winners of the New Zealand Speedway Awards for 2014 have been announced in Wellington on Saturday.

featured-speedway-awards-snz

 

2014 New Zealand Speedway Awards – Winners

Well done to all those finalists, and a big congratulations to the 2014 award winners.

This years NZ Speedway Award winners* are:

 

Media & Promotional Awards

 

Best National Media Support

New Zealand Dirt Track Racing Magazine

 

Best Local Media Support

Gisborne Herald

 

Written Article of the Year

Lynda Kuriger – What To Do With The Subaru? (NZDTR)

 

Race Meeting Production of the Year

Neil Sorensen (Ruapuna Videographer)

 

Track Website of the Year

Ampro Tools Woodford Glen Speedway – www.woodfordglen.co.nz

 

Speedway Website of the Year

gregobro.blogspot.com

 

Speedway Poster of the Year

NZ TQ Champs Poster, Ruapuna

 

Speedway T-Shirt of the Year

NZ Sidecar Champs, Ruapuna

 

Promotional Item of the Year

Joint Winners:
Oreti Park’s 40th Anniversary Table Mat
Ruapuna’s Mail Drop Cards
 

Individual Awards

 

Speedway Commentator of the Year

Malcolm Sines

 

Speedway Photographer of the Year

Jeremy Ward – Shot 360 Photography

 

Photo of the Year

Jeremy Ward – Shot 360 Photography

 

Speedway Official of the Year

Ian Armstrong

 

Contribution to Speedway

Gary Jemett

 

Jake Pulman Award of Excellence

Dr. Bruce Paige

 

Track Awards

 

National Event of the Year

NI Stockcar Champs, Wellington

 

Promotional Event of the Year

Superstock Teams Champs, Palmerston North

 

Promotional Event Programme of the Year

Superstock Teams Champs, Palmerston North

 

National Event Programme of the Year

NZ Modified Champs, Woodford Glen

 

Most Improved Speedway of the Year

Stratford Speedway

 

Speedway of the Year

Palmerston North

 

Speedway of the Year: Club Promoted Venue

Woodford Glen

 

Competitor Awards

 

Best Presented Racing Team

Joblin Motorsport

 

Best Presented Speedway Vehicle

Josh Boulton, 891c Super Saloon

 

Rookie of the Year

Dylan Hall, 98n Stockcar

 

Production Saloon Competitor of the Year

Whetu Taewa, 99t

 

Modified Sprint Competitor of the Year

No nominations received – Don’t forget to nominate next year!

 

Adult Ministock Competitor of the Year

Blair Uhlenberg, 28s

 

Youth Ministock Competitor of the Year

Jonny Morley, 24g

 

Quarter Midget Competitor of the Year

Montana Jamieson, 17c

 

Junior Solo Competitor of the Year

George Congreve, 99c

 

Superstock Competitor of the Year

Shane Penn, 1nz

 

Sprintcar Competitor of the Year

Dean Brindle, 2nz

 

Streetstock Competitor of the Year

Paul Simon, 1nz

 

Stockcar Competitor of the Year

Jayden Ward, 1nz

 

Modified Competitor of the Year

Luke Keegan, 1nz

 

Super Saloon Competitor of the Year

Mark Osborne, 1nz

 

Sidecar Competitor of the Year

Paul Humphrey & Ben Franklin, 1nz

 

TQ Midget Competitor of the Year

Matthew Leversedge, 7c

 

Minisprint Competitor of the Year

Jamie Larsen, 2nz

 

Solo Competitor of the Year

Jason Bunyan, 1nz

 

Midget Competitor of the Year

Brock Maskovich, 5a

 

Saloon Competitor of the Year

Chris Cowling, 1nz

 

Overall Sportsperson of the Year

Jason Bunyan, 1nz Solo

 

 

*Unofficial preliminary results. Full results will be announced as they come available.