November 20, 2019

Award Winners – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2015

The results are slowly trickling in (we’ll update as received) – the winners of the New Zealand Speedway Awards for 2015 have been announced in Wellington on Saturday.

featured-speedway-awards-snz

2015 New Zealand Speedway Awards – Winners

Well done to all those finalists, and a big congratulations to the winners of the 2015 Burger King Pro Dirt Series New Zealand Speedway Awards.

 

This years NZ Speedway Award winners* are:

 

Best National Media Support – presented by: Bartercard
For a national newspaper, radio, TV network which makes the best effort to support Speedway in New Zealand.
• NZ Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Best Local Media Support – presented by: Nelson Speedway Association
For local newspapers, radio stations and local community broadcasters which makes the best effort to support Speedway in their community.
• Gisborne Herald

Written Article of the Year – presented by: Robertson Holden International Speedway
For the best single written article published in a newspaper, website or souvenir programme etc.
• Matthew Percival – Diaries of a Chili Bowl Rookie

Race Meeting Production of the Year – presented by: Burger King Pro Dirt Series
For the best Video/DVD/TV/Internet Production. To include the full race meeting or programme and not just a segment. To have been produced prior to 22 April 2015.
• Proud Kiwi Speedway Videos – NZ Sidecar Champs

Track Website of the Year – presented by: Joblin Motorsport
For the most informative track website.
• Rotorua

Speedway Website of the Year – presented by: Hawke’s Bay Speedway Club
For the most informative speedway website.
• Christian Hermansen Motorsport

Speedway Poster of the Year – presented by: NZ Dirt Track Racing Magazine
• Aaron Drever Motorsport

Promotional Item of the Year – presented by: Kuriger Engineering
• Ruapuna Speedway – Collectors Cards

 

Winners – Individual Awards

Speedway Commentator of the Year – presented by: K Brown Designs
For the most entertaining and accurately informative track announcer (one person, not a commentary team).
• Allan Batt – Ruapuna

Speedway Photographer of the Year – presented by: David Jones Motors
The photographer who has excelled via their camera work during the 2014/15 season.
• Stuart Whitaker

Action Photo of the Year – presented by: Rees Race Cars
For the best single speedway photo taken during the 2014/15 season.
• John Sprague – Laying it down with style

Speedway Official of the Year – presented by: Waikaraka Family Speedway
Covers all Speedway NZ Officials (Referees, Stewards, Scrutineers, Senior Referees, Stipendiary Stewards and Technical Stewards).
• Trevor Nelson – Technical Steward

Innovation of the Year – presented by: Speedway Live
Technical advancement, promotional idea or anything new that continues to move the sport forward.
• Red Light LED’s – Wellington

Contribution to Speedway – presented by: Coutts Clerical Services
For an individual who has contributed the most to Speedway
• Allan Batt

 

Winners – Track Awards

National Event of the Year – presented by: Hydraulics Hawke’s Bay
This includes all Speedway NZ Allocated titles only (NZ, GP, NI, SI). Teams events are now included in the category below.
• Wellington – NZ Superstocks

Promotional Event of the Year – presented by: Square Photography
Any race meeting other than Speedway NZ allocated titles (now includes teams events).
• Rotorua – NZ Stockcar Teams Champs

National Event Programme of the Year – presented by: Cook Strait Crossings
This includes all Speedway NZ Allocated titles only (NZ, GP, NI, SI). Teams events are now included in the category below.
• Wellington – NZ Superstocks

Most Improved Speedway of the Year – presented by: Wellington Top 10 Holiday Park
Criteria includes: competitor growth, facility improvement, race meeting quality, field sizes etc.
• Max Motors Family Speedway – Wellington

Speedway of the Year: Private Promoted Venue – presented by: Ansin & Monteith
For the venue that makes the best effort to promote Speedway.
• Robertson Holden International Speedway

Speedway of the Year: Club Promoted Venue – presented by: GRD Engineering Services
For the venue that makes the best effort to promote Speedway.
• TWS Paradise Valley Raceway – Rotorua

 

Winners – Competitor Awards

Best Presented Speedway Vehicle – presented by: CSL Race Engines
For a SINGLE speedway vehicle that is well-presented. This category no longer includes the presentation of the crew or tow vehicle.
• 21t Saloon – Graham Williamson

Best Presented Racing Team – presented by: Stratford Speedway
For a MULTI car team that is best presented including race vehicles, drivers and crews.
• Joblin Motorsport

Rookie of the Year – presented by: Birdling Family Trust
For the best first season driver to a National Speedway class as of 1/9/2014. Competitors may have previously raced in youth, regional or local classes, but not other national classes.
• Nathan Blomquist – 27c Midget

Production Saloon Competitor of the Year – presented by: David Jones Motors
• Anton McKay 17g

Adult Ministock Competitor of the Year – presented by: Rotorforce
• Shane Denham 37s

Youth Ministock Competitor of the Year – presented by: BJ’s Bakery
• Josh Patterson 31w

Modified Sprint Competitor of the Year – presented by: Pro Street Engineering
• Allan Daly 31c

Quarter Midget Competitor of the Year – presented by: PTS Logistics
• Ben Le Cren 14a

Junior Solo Competitor of the Year – presented by: Riverlands Holiday Park
• Sam Taylor 7i

Superstock Competitor of the Year – presented by: Wellington Family Speedway
• Peter Bengston 2nzp

Sprintcar Competitor of the Year – presented by: Baypark Family Speedway
• Jamie Duff 1nz

Streetstock Competitor of the Year – presented by: AmPro Tools Woodford Glen Speedway
• Dave McSherry 1nzc

Stockcar Competitor of the Year – presented by: Eastland Group Raceway
• Asher Rees 1nzg

Modified Competitor of the Year – presented by: Boulton Racing Team
• Luke Keegan 1nzc

Super Saloon Competitor of the Year – presented by: Hypermac Racing
• Steve Flynn 1nzb

Sidecar Competitor of the Year – presented by: Greymouth Engine Services
• Mike Zachan & Jason McKinley 2nzp

TQ Midget Competitor of the Year – presented by: Harris Race Car Parts
• Jeremy Webb 8c

Minisprint Competitor of the Year – presented by: Hytools NZ
• Sean Rice 1nzs

Solo Competitor of the Year – presented by: Index Investigations
• Hayden Sims 10i

Midget Competitor of the Year – presented by: Efficient Moving & Storage
• Brad Mosen 1nza

Saloon Competitor of the Year – presented by: Barclay Engravers
• Steve Cowling 1nzm

Overall Sportsperson of the Year – presented by: Speedway New Zealand
For the driver who has not only achieved accolades but who has helped fellow competitors, Speedway in general, contributed to their Club and overall true sports person. The category is judged by the Speedway NZ Board and the trophy is presented by Speedway NZ.
• Peter Bengston, 2nz Superstock•

Jake Pulman Excellence Award
• Philippa Jones

 

*Unofficial preliminary results from a range of sources. Full results will be announced as they come available. If there are any errors please let us know in the comments below

Award Winners – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2014

The results are in and the winners of the New Zealand Speedway Awards for 2014 have been announced in Wellington on Saturday.

featured-speedway-awards-snz

 

2014 New Zealand Speedway Awards – Winners

Well done to all those finalists, and a big congratulations to the 2014 award winners.

This years NZ Speedway Award winners* are:

 

Media & Promotional Awards

 

Best National Media Support

New Zealand Dirt Track Racing Magazine

 

Best Local Media Support

Gisborne Herald

 

Written Article of the Year

Lynda Kuriger – What To Do With The Subaru? (NZDTR)

 

Race Meeting Production of the Year

Neil Sorensen (Ruapuna Videographer)

 

Track Website of the Year

Ampro Tools Woodford Glen Speedway – www.woodfordglen.co.nz

 

Speedway Website of the Year

gregobro.blogspot.com

 

Speedway Poster of the Year

NZ TQ Champs Poster, Ruapuna

 

Speedway T-Shirt of the Year

NZ Sidecar Champs, Ruapuna

 

Promotional Item of the Year

Joint Winners:
Oreti Park’s 40th Anniversary Table Mat
Ruapuna’s Mail Drop Cards
 

Individual Awards

 

Speedway Commentator of the Year

Malcolm Sines

 

Speedway Photographer of the Year

Jeremy Ward – Shot 360 Photography

 

Photo of the Year

Jeremy Ward – Shot 360 Photography

 

Speedway Official of the Year

Ian Armstrong

 

Contribution to Speedway

Gary Jemett

 

Jake Pulman Award of Excellence

Dr. Bruce Paige

 

Track Awards

 

National Event of the Year

NI Stockcar Champs, Wellington

 

Promotional Event of the Year

Superstock Teams Champs, Palmerston North

 

Promotional Event Programme of the Year

Superstock Teams Champs, Palmerston North

 

National Event Programme of the Year

NZ Modified Champs, Woodford Glen

 

Most Improved Speedway of the Year

Stratford Speedway

 

Speedway of the Year

Palmerston North

 

Speedway of the Year: Club Promoted Venue

Woodford Glen

 

Competitor Awards

 

Best Presented Racing Team

Joblin Motorsport

 

Best Presented Speedway Vehicle

Josh Boulton, 891c Super Saloon

 

Rookie of the Year

Dylan Hall, 98n Stockcar

 

Production Saloon Competitor of the Year

Whetu Taewa, 99t

 

Modified Sprint Competitor of the Year

No nominations received – Don’t forget to nominate next year!

 

Adult Ministock Competitor of the Year

Blair Uhlenberg, 28s

 

Youth Ministock Competitor of the Year

Jonny Morley, 24g

 

Quarter Midget Competitor of the Year

Montana Jamieson, 17c

 

Junior Solo Competitor of the Year

George Congreve, 99c

 

Superstock Competitor of the Year

Shane Penn, 1nz

 

Sprintcar Competitor of the Year

Dean Brindle, 2nz

 

Streetstock Competitor of the Year

Paul Simon, 1nz

 

Stockcar Competitor of the Year

Jayden Ward, 1nz

 

Modified Competitor of the Year

Luke Keegan, 1nz

 

Super Saloon Competitor of the Year

Mark Osborne, 1nz

 

Sidecar Competitor of the Year

Paul Humphrey & Ben Franklin, 1nz

 

TQ Midget Competitor of the Year

Matthew Leversedge, 7c

 

Minisprint Competitor of the Year

Jamie Larsen, 2nz

 

Solo Competitor of the Year

Jason Bunyan, 1nz

 

Midget Competitor of the Year

Brock Maskovich, 5a

 

Saloon Competitor of the Year

Chris Cowling, 1nz

 

Overall Sportsperson of the Year

Jason Bunyan, 1nz Solo

 

 

*Unofficial preliminary results. Full results will be announced as they come available.

Winners – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2013

The results are in and the winners of the New Zealand Speedway Awards for 2013 have been announced in Wellington on Saturday.

NZ Speedway Awards

 

2013 Necksgen New Zealand Speedway Awards – Winners

Well done to all those finalists, and a big congratulations to the 2013 award winners.

This years NZ Speedway Award winners* are:

Best National Media Support

NZ Dirt Track Racing

Best Local Media Support

Nelson Mail

Best Written Article

Mike Jury – NZ Modified Champs History

Best Live Action Production

Moore Park – NZ Sidecar Champs

Best Speedway Website of The Year

Rotorua Speedway – www.rotoruaspeedway.co.nz

Best Promotional Printed Item (Other)

Teams Racing Capital of the World T-Shirt

Best Promotional Printed Item – Paper

Spectator’s Speedway Season Review 2011/12

Best Track Announcer

Jason Gutteridge – Woodford Glen

Speedway Photographer of the Year

Graham Hughes

Speedway Action Photo of the Year

Graham Hughes

Best Official to Speedway

Ian Armstrong – Technical Steward

Contribution To Speedway

Barry Brown

Best Presented Club Promoted Track

Paradise Valley Raceway, Rotorua

Best National Event

Superstock Teams Champs – Palmerston North

Best National Event Programme

Superstock Teams Champs – Palmerston North

Best Promotional Event

World 240 Superstock Champs – Rotorua

Best Promotional Event Programme

Boxing Day – Western Springs

Privately Promoted Speedway of the Year

Robertson Holden International Speedway

Club Promoted Speedway of the Year

Paradise Valley Raceway – Rotorua

Rookie of the Year

7C Hayden McKay (Modified)

Best Presented Racing Team

Joblin Motorsport

Best Presented Car & Crew

46E Paddy North

Production Saloon of the Year

Ethan Cook 76g

Adult Ministock of the Year

Matt Phippen 15p

Youth Ministock of the Year

Luke Brown 89a

Modified Sprint of the Year

Brendan Daly 33c

Quarter Midget of the Year

Jayden Busch 91a

Junior Solo of the Year

Jake Turner

Midget Driver of the Year

Michael Pickens 1nz

Sprintcar Driver of the Year

Dean Brindle 2nz

TQ Midget Driver of the Year

Dylan MacGregor 1nz

Minisprint Driver of the Year

Jamie Larsen 1nz

Solo Driver of the Year

Jason Bunyan 1nz

Sidecar of the Year

Paul Humphrey & Ben Franklin 1nz

Super Saloon Competitor of the Year

Mark Osborne 1nz

Saloon Driver of the Year

Steve Cowling 2nz

Modified Driver of the Year

Luke Keegan 1nz

Superstock Driver of the Year

Shane Penn 1nz

Stockcar Driver of the Year

Peter Rees 1nz

Streetstock of the Year

Steve de Malmanche 1nz

Jake Pulman Award of Excellence

Sandra Birdling

Overall Sportsperson of the Year

Shane Penn – 1nz Superstock

*Unofficial preliminary results. Full results will be announced as they come available.

Winners – SPANZ – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2012

The results are in and the winners of the SPANZ New Zealand Speedway Awards for 2012 have been announced in Auckland on Saturday.

Update: Looking for 2013 Speedway Award Winners ?

 

 2012 SPANZ – New Zealand Speedway Awards – Winners

Well done to all those finalists, and a big congratulations to the 2012 award winners.

The winners are:

Best National Media Support to Speedway

LiveSport Radio

Best Local Media Support to Speedway

The Nelson Mail

Best Written Article

Phil Burbidge – “A Grin and Tonic”

Track Announcer

Roger Tonkin – Stratford Speedway

Speedway Photographer of the Year

Jeremy Ward – Shot 360

Speedway Action Photo of the Year

Graham Hughes

Best Live Action Production of the Year

Volt TV – FIM Buckley Systems NZ Speedway Gran Prix – Western Springs

Best Website of the Year

www.kihikihispeedway.co.nz

Best Official to Speedway

Mike Miller

Best Presented Track – Club Promoted Venue

Huntly Placemakers Speedway

Best National Event

2012 ENZED Superstock Teams Championship – Palmerston North

Best Promotional Event

2012 FIM Buckley Systems NZ Speedway Grand Prix

Best National Event Programme

2012 ENZED Superstock Teams Champs

Best Promotional Event Programme

FIM Buckley Systems NZ Speedway Grand Prix

Best Promotional Printed Item – Paper

SPANZ Calendar

Best Promotional Printed Item – Other

Malcolm Ngatai Racing “19C” Slide

Contribution to Speedway

Bill Buckley

Speedway of the Year – Private Promoted Venue

Robertson Holden International Speedway – Palmerston North

Speedway of the Year – Club Promoted Venue

Rotorua Stockcar Club

Rookie of the Year

Regan Penn – Ministocks

Best Presented Racing Team

Salter Motor Sport

Best Presented Car and Crew

Faram Racing

Sports Person of the Year

Joe Faram

Competitor of the Year

National Classes

Superstocks:

Joe Faram

Stockcar:

Peter Rees

Sidecar:

Deane & Rob Miller

Solos:

Jason Bunyan

Sprintcar:

Ryan O’Connor

Modified:

Richard “Bunter” Pierce

TQ’s:

Craig Todd

Midget:

Michael Pickens

Streetstocks:

David Hampton

Super Saloon:

Steve Flynn

Minisprint:

Dayne Maxwell

Saloons:

Brent McClymont

Regional Classes

Production Saloons:

Shaun Kingi

Ministock (Youth):

Aimee Barnes

Modified Sprints:

Darryl Harris

 

Official results will be available in due course on:  https://www.sites.google.com/site/nzspeedwayawards

The Winners – ProParts New Zealand Speedway Awards – 2011 – SPANZ

SPANZ New Zealand Speedway AwardsThe ProParts New Zealand Speedway Awards were held at Brentwood Hotel in Wellington over the weekend where the award winners were announced to the speedway community.

Congratulations to all our fellow racers and speedway enthusiasts that were successful at the ProParts New Zealand Speedway Awards.

 

Award Winners – SPANZ – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2011

 

Best National Media Support to Speedway

Winner: NZ Dirt Track Racing (NZDTR) Magazine

Nominees: NZ Dirt Track Racing, Sky Sport Television, LiveSport Radio

 

 

Best Local Media Support to Speedway

Winner: The Nelson Mail

Nominees: The Nelson Mail, NZ Herald


Best Written Article

Winner: Barry Brown – History of Stockcar class as appeared in NZ Stockcar programme

Nominees: Tony Trewinnards – “off the wall” #6, Tony Trewinnards – “off the wall” #1, Barry Brown – History of Stockcar class as appeared in NZ Stockcar programme

 

Track Announcer

Winner: Andy & Warrick – Ruapuna

Nominees: AJ, Andy & Warrick – Ruapuna, Jamie McCarthy – Western Springs, Allan Batt – Ruapuna

 

Speedway Photographer of the Year

Best Portfolio

Winner: Graham Hughes – Sportsweb Photography

Nominees: Graham Hughes – Sportsweb photography, Blair Hall, Scotty Lamb Photos, Victoria Pickett, Jeremy Ward – Shot 360, Glenn Taylor

 

Speedway Action Photo of the Year

For the best photo

Winner: Jeremy Ward – Shot 360

Nominees: James Selwyn – Jerry Coons, Jeremy Ward – Shot 360 – John McKay, Jeremy Ward – Shot 360 – Craig Aitchison, Glenn Taylor – Stuart & Andrew Parker

 

Best Live Action Production of the Year

Winner: Telesport for TVNZ – 2011 NZ Super Saloon Championship – Meeanee

Nominees: Telesport for TVNZ – 2011 NZ Super Saloon Championship – Meeanee, Telesport for TV3 – 2011 NZ Superstock Teams – Palmerston North, Telesport for TVNZ – 2011 World 240 Superstocks – Rotorua

 

Best Website of the Year

Winner: www.rotoruaspeedway.co.nz

Nominees:

www.rotoruaspeedway.co.nz

www.sap.net.nz

www.macgors.has.it

 

Best Official to Speedway

Winner: Craig Piner

Nominees:

Clyde McGrory

Craig Piner

 

Best Presented Track – Club Promoted Venue

Winner: AmPro Tools Woodford Glen Speedway

Nominees:

AmPro Tools Woodford Glen Speedway

Huntly Placemakers Speedway

Stratford Speedway

 

Best National Event

Winner: NZ Superstock Champs

Nominees:

NZ Streetstock Championship – Woodford Glen

Speedy Signs 2010/2011 NZ Superstock Championship – Rotorua

2011 ENZED Superstock Teams Championship – Palmerston North

 

Best Promotional Event

Winner: Speedfest – The Best of the Best for Christchurch – Huntly

Nominees:

Stockcar Hoopla – Woodford Glen

Speedfest – The Best of the Best for Christchurch – Huntly

Superstock Gold Cup / International Sprintcar meeting – Palmerston North

 

Best National Event Programme

Winner: NZ Midget Championship

Nominees:

Triple Go #6 – NZ Streetstock Champs

2011 ENZED Superstock Teams Champs

NZ Midget Championship

 

Best Promotional Event Programme

Winner: Speedfest – The Best of the Best for Christchurch

Nominees:

Triple Go #10

Speedfest – The Best of the Best for Christchurch

Western Springs – International Sprintcar Feature (Meeting 5 & 6)

 

Best Promotional Printed Item – Paper

Winner: Stars of Speedway Collector cards – Series 1 – Rotorua

Nominees:

Stars of Speedway Collector cards – Series 1 – Rotorua

SPANZ Calendar

Malcolm Ngatai Racing Poster

 

Best Promotional Printed Item – Other

Winner: Super Saloon verses Aussie Late Models – shirt

Nominees:

2010/11 ENZED Superstock Team Champ –tshirt – Palmerston North

Printed in America by Indianapolis based Arizona TShirts

Malcolm Ngatai Racing – tshirt

Nelson Tigers – tshirt

Super Saloon verses Aussie Late Models – shirt

 

Contribution to Speedway

Winner: Steve Williams

Nominees:

Lynda Kuriger

Red Wootton

Steve Williams

 

Speedway of the Year – Private Promoted Venue

Winner: Western Springs

Nominees:

Robertson Holden International Speedway – Palmerston North

Western Springs

 

Speedway of the Year – Club Promoted Venue

Winner: Stratford Speedway

Nominees:

AmPro Tools Woodford Glen Speedway

Huntly Placemakers Speedway

Ruapuna Speedway

Stratford Speedway

 

Rookie of the Year

Winner: Daniel Corrin – Saloon 24G

Nominees:

Stephen Taylor – Minisprint 21W

Ben McArthur – Streetstock 8G

Daniel Corrin – Saloon 24G

 

 

Best Presented Racing Team

Winner: Wellington Young Guns Stockcar Team

Nominees:

The Nelson Tigers

Wellington Young Guns Stockcar Team

Efficient Racing Team

 

Best Presented Car and Crew

Winner: Deane & Rob Miller

Nominees:

Superstock Shane Mellsop

Deane & Rob Miller

 

 

Sports Person of the Year

Winner: Peter Rees

Nominees/5 Finalists:

Craig Todd

Deane & Rob Miller

Steve Williams

Peter Rees

Paul Le Cren

Brendan Higgins

Graham Standring

Brent McClymont

Shaun Insley

Paul Simon

 

Competitor of the Year

National Classes

Superstocks:

Winner: Peter Rees

Nominees:

Peter Rees

Brendan Higgins

Dale Ewers

 

Stockcar:

Winner: Kyle Lane

Nominees:

Kyle Lane

Peter Rees

Damian Orr

 

Sidecar:

Winner: Deane & Rob Miller

Nominees:

Deane & Rob Miller

Dallas Kelman & Adie Drake

 

Solos:

Winner: Grant Tregoning

Nominees:

Grant Tregoning

Jason Bunyan

 

Sprintcar:

Winner: Johnathon Allard

Nominees:

Johnathon Allard

Dean Brindle

 

Modified:

 

TQ’s:

Winner: Craig Todd

Nominees:

Duane Todd

Craig Todd

Dylan MacGregor

 

Midget:

Winner: Shaun Insley

Nominees:

Graham Standring

Shaun Insley

 

Streetstocks:

Winner: Paul Simon

Nominees:

Paul Simon

Ben McArthur

 

Super Saloon:

Winner: Shane McIntyre

Nominees:

Shane McIntyre

Craig Cardwell

 

Minisprint:

Winner: Dayne Maxwell

Nominees:

Daniel Thomas

Dayne Maxwell

Stephen Taylor

 

Saloons:

Winner: Brent McClymont

Nominees:

Brent McClymont

Daryl Ainsley

Katrina Meikle


Regional Classes

Production Saloons:

Winner: Dave Pilkington

Nominees:

Douglas Menzies

Dave Pilkington

 

Ministock (Adult):

Winner: Glen Redmond

Nominees:

Glen Redmond

Ross Travers

 

Ministock (Youth):

Winner: Blake Ellett

Nominees:

Blake Ellett

Caleb Waerea

Nic Davey

 

Modified Sprints:

Winner: Nathan Astle

Nominees:

Nathan Astle

Darryl Harris

Lee O’Keefe

 

 

 

Results may or may not be finalised. Check the Speedway Promoters Association of New Zealand – SPANZ – Official Site for any changes.
[ad name=”spdway txt 336×280″]