July 18, 2016

Speedway New Zealand (SNZ) Update – December 2015

This December 2015 issue of the SNZ Update features: The Launch of SpeedSure, the only Speedway Specific… [more]

Speedway New Zealand (SNZ) Update – December 2015 Speedway New Zealand (SNZ) Update - December 2015

Award Winners – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2015

The results are slowly trickling in (we'll update as received) - the winners of the New Zealand Speedway… [more]

Award Winners – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2015 Award Winners – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2015

Award Winners – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2014

The results are in and the winners of the New Zealand Speedway Awards for 2014 have been announced in… [more]

Award Winners – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2014 Award Winners – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2014

Latest Speedway Ads

  • There are currently no Ads to show.

Speedway New Zealand (SNZ) Update – December 2015

This December 2015 issue of the SNZ Update features:

  • The Launch of SpeedSure, the only Speedway Specific Insurance available on the market
  • Outstanding Fees
  • Streetstock, Super Saloon, Saloon Consultation
  • Officials training
  • Technical Clarifications
  • Assistant Tech Stewards
  • Speedway New Zealand app
  • 2015/2016 Title Dates

Download the update here (PDF direct link).

Award Winners – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2015

The results are slowly trickling in (we’ll update as received) – the winners of the New Zealand Speedway Awards for 2015 have been announced in Wellington on Saturday.

featured-speedway-awards-snz

2015 New Zealand Speedway Awards – Winners

Well done to all those finalists, and a big congratulations to the winners of the 2015 Burger King Pro Dirt Series New Zealand Speedway Awards.

 

This years NZ Speedway Award winners* are:

 

Best National Media Support – presented by: Bartercard
For a national newspaper, radio, TV network which makes the best effort to support Speedway in New Zealand.
• NZ Dirt Track Racing Magazine

Best Local Media Support – presented by: Nelson Speedway Association
For local newspapers, radio stations and local community broadcasters which makes the best effort to support Speedway in their community.
• Gisborne Herald

Written Article of the Year – presented by: Robertson Holden International Speedway
For the best single written article published in a newspaper, website or souvenir programme etc.
• Matthew Percival – Diaries of a Chili Bowl Rookie

Race Meeting Production of the Year – presented by: Burger King Pro Dirt Series
For the best Video/DVD/TV/Internet Production. To include the full race meeting or programme and not just a segment. To have been produced prior to 22 April 2015.
• Proud Kiwi Speedway Videos – NZ Sidecar Champs

Track Website of the Year – presented by: Joblin Motorsport
For the most informative track website.
• Rotorua

Speedway Website of the Year – presented by: Hawke’s Bay Speedway Club
For the most informative speedway website.
• Christian Hermansen Motorsport

Speedway Poster of the Year – presented by: NZ Dirt Track Racing Magazine
• Aaron Drever Motorsport

Promotional Item of the Year – presented by: Kuriger Engineering
• Ruapuna Speedway – Collectors Cards

 

Winners – Individual Awards

Speedway Commentator of the Year – presented by: K Brown Designs
For the most entertaining and accurately informative track announcer (one person, not a commentary team).
• Allan Batt – Ruapuna

Speedway Photographer of the Year – presented by: David Jones Motors
The photographer who has excelled via their camera work during the 2014/15 season.
• Stuart Whitaker

Action Photo of the Year – presented by: Rees Race Cars
For the best single speedway photo taken during the 2014/15 season.
• John Sprague – Laying it down with style

Speedway Official of the Year – presented by: Waikaraka Family Speedway
Covers all Speedway NZ Officials (Referees, Stewards, Scrutineers, Senior Referees, Stipendiary Stewards and Technical Stewards).
• Trevor Nelson – Technical Steward

Innovation of the Year – presented by: Speedway Live
Technical advancement, promotional idea or anything new that continues to move the sport forward.
• Red Light LED’s – Wellington

Contribution to Speedway – presented by: Coutts Clerical Services
For an individual who has contributed the most to Speedway
• Allan Batt

 

Winners – Track Awards

National Event of the Year – presented by: Hydraulics Hawke’s Bay
This includes all Speedway NZ Allocated titles only (NZ, GP, NI, SI). Teams events are now included in the category below.
• Wellington – NZ Superstocks

Promotional Event of the Year – presented by: Square Photography
Any race meeting other than Speedway NZ allocated titles (now includes teams events).
• Rotorua – NZ Stockcar Teams Champs

National Event Programme of the Year – presented by: Cook Strait Crossings
This includes all Speedway NZ Allocated titles only (NZ, GP, NI, SI). Teams events are now included in the category below.
• Wellington – NZ Superstocks

Most Improved Speedway of the Year – presented by: Wellington Top 10 Holiday Park
Criteria includes: competitor growth, facility improvement, race meeting quality, field sizes etc.
• Max Motors Family Speedway – Wellington

Speedway of the Year: Private Promoted Venue – presented by: Ansin & Monteith
For the venue that makes the best effort to promote Speedway.
• Robertson Holden International Speedway

Speedway of the Year: Club Promoted Venue – presented by: GRD Engineering Services
For the venue that makes the best effort to promote Speedway.
• TWS Paradise Valley Raceway – Rotorua

 

Winners – Competitor Awards

Best Presented Speedway Vehicle – presented by: CSL Race Engines
For a SINGLE speedway vehicle that is well-presented. This category no longer includes the presentation of the crew or tow vehicle.
• 21t Saloon – Graham Williamson

Best Presented Racing Team – presented by: Stratford Speedway
For a MULTI car team that is best presented including race vehicles, drivers and crews.
• Joblin Motorsport

Rookie of the Year – presented by: Birdling Family Trust
For the best first season driver to a National Speedway class as of 1/9/2014. Competitors may have previously raced in youth, regional or local classes, but not other national classes.
• Nathan Blomquist – 27c Midget

Production Saloon Competitor of the Year – presented by: David Jones Motors
• Anton McKay 17g

Adult Ministock Competitor of the Year – presented by: Rotorforce
• Shane Denham 37s

Youth Ministock Competitor of the Year – presented by: BJ’s Bakery
• Josh Patterson 31w

Modified Sprint Competitor of the Year – presented by: Pro Street Engineering
• Allan Daly 31c

Quarter Midget Competitor of the Year – presented by: PTS Logistics
• Ben Le Cren 14a

Junior Solo Competitor of the Year – presented by: Riverlands Holiday Park
• Sam Taylor 7i

Superstock Competitor of the Year – presented by: Wellington Family Speedway
• Peter Bengston 2nzp

Sprintcar Competitor of the Year – presented by: Baypark Family Speedway
• Jamie Duff 1nz

Streetstock Competitor of the Year – presented by: AmPro Tools Woodford Glen Speedway
• Dave McSherry 1nzc

Stockcar Competitor of the Year – presented by: Eastland Group Raceway
• Asher Rees 1nzg

Modified Competitor of the Year – presented by: Boulton Racing Team
• Luke Keegan 1nzc

Super Saloon Competitor of the Year – presented by: Hypermac Racing
• Steve Flynn 1nzb

Sidecar Competitor of the Year – presented by: Greymouth Engine Services
• Mike Zachan & Jason McKinley 2nzp

TQ Midget Competitor of the Year – presented by: Harris Race Car Parts
• Jeremy Webb 8c

Minisprint Competitor of the Year – presented by: Hytools NZ
• Sean Rice 1nzs

Solo Competitor of the Year – presented by: Index Investigations
• Hayden Sims 10i

Midget Competitor of the Year – presented by: Efficient Moving & Storage
• Brad Mosen 1nza

Saloon Competitor of the Year – presented by: Barclay Engravers
• Steve Cowling 1nzm

Overall Sportsperson of the Year – presented by: Speedway New Zealand
For the driver who has not only achieved accolades but who has helped fellow competitors, Speedway in general, contributed to their Club and overall true sports person. The category is judged by the Speedway NZ Board and the trophy is presented by Speedway NZ.
• Peter Bengston, 2nz Superstock•

Jake Pulman Excellence Award
• Philippa Jones

 

*Unofficial preliminary results from a range of sources. Full results will be announced as they come available. If there are any errors please let us know in the comments below

Award Winners – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2014

The results are in and the winners of the New Zealand Speedway Awards for 2014 have been announced in Wellington on Saturday.

featured-speedway-awards-snz

 

2014 New Zealand Speedway Awards – Winners

Well done to all those finalists, and a big congratulations to the 2014 award winners.

This years NZ Speedway Award winners* are:

 

Media & Promotional Awards

 

Best National Media Support

New Zealand Dirt Track Racing Magazine

 

Best Local Media Support

Gisborne Herald

 

Written Article of the Year

Lynda Kuriger – What To Do With The Subaru? (NZDTR)

 

Race Meeting Production of the Year

Neil Sorensen (Ruapuna Videographer)

 

Track Website of the Year

Ampro Tools Woodford Glen Speedway – www.woodfordglen.co.nz

 

Speedway Website of the Year

gregobro.blogspot.com

 

Speedway Poster of the Year

NZ TQ Champs Poster, Ruapuna

 

Speedway T-Shirt of the Year

NZ Sidecar Champs, Ruapuna

 

Promotional Item of the Year

Joint Winners:
Oreti Park’s 40th Anniversary Table Mat
Ruapuna’s Mail Drop Cards
 

Individual Awards

 

Speedway Commentator of the Year

Malcolm Sines

 

Speedway Photographer of the Year

Jeremy Ward – Shot 360 Photography

 

Photo of the Year

Jeremy Ward – Shot 360 Photography

 

Speedway Official of the Year

Ian Armstrong

 

Contribution to Speedway

Gary Jemett

 

Jake Pulman Award of Excellence

Dr. Bruce Paige

 

Track Awards

 

National Event of the Year

NI Stockcar Champs, Wellington

 

Promotional Event of the Year

Superstock Teams Champs, Palmerston North

 

Promotional Event Programme of the Year

Superstock Teams Champs, Palmerston North

 

National Event Programme of the Year

NZ Modified Champs, Woodford Glen

 

Most Improved Speedway of the Year

Stratford Speedway

 

Speedway of the Year

Palmerston North

 

Speedway of the Year: Club Promoted Venue

Woodford Glen

 

Competitor Awards

 

Best Presented Racing Team

Joblin Motorsport

 

Best Presented Speedway Vehicle

Josh Boulton, 891c Super Saloon

 

Rookie of the Year

Dylan Hall, 98n Stockcar

 

Production Saloon Competitor of the Year

Whetu Taewa, 99t

 

Modified Sprint Competitor of the Year

No nominations received – Don’t forget to nominate next year!

 

Adult Ministock Competitor of the Year

Blair Uhlenberg, 28s

 

Youth Ministock Competitor of the Year

Jonny Morley, 24g

 

Quarter Midget Competitor of the Year

Montana Jamieson, 17c

 

Junior Solo Competitor of the Year

George Congreve, 99c

 

Superstock Competitor of the Year

Shane Penn, 1nz

 

Sprintcar Competitor of the Year

Dean Brindle, 2nz

 

Streetstock Competitor of the Year

Paul Simon, 1nz

 

Stockcar Competitor of the Year

Jayden Ward, 1nz

 

Modified Competitor of the Year

Luke Keegan, 1nz

 

Super Saloon Competitor of the Year

Mark Osborne, 1nz

 

Sidecar Competitor of the Year

Paul Humphrey & Ben Franklin, 1nz

 

TQ Midget Competitor of the Year

Matthew Leversedge, 7c

 

Minisprint Competitor of the Year

Jamie Larsen, 2nz

 

Solo Competitor of the Year

Jason Bunyan, 1nz

 

Midget Competitor of the Year

Brock Maskovich, 5a

 

Saloon Competitor of the Year

Chris Cowling, 1nz

 

Overall Sportsperson of the Year

Jason Bunyan, 1nz Solo

 

 

*Unofficial preliminary results. Full results will be announced as they come available.

More Posts