November 27, 2016

Winners – SPANZ – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2012

The results are in and the winners of the SPANZ New Zealand Speedway Awards for 2012 have been announced in Auckland on Saturday.

Update: Looking for 2013 Speedway Award Winners ?

 

 2012 SPANZ – New Zealand Speedway Awards – Winners

Well done to all those finalists, and a big congratulations to the 2012 award winners.

The winners are:

Best National Media Support to Speedway

LiveSport Radio

Best Local Media Support to Speedway

The Nelson Mail

Best Written Article

Phil Burbidge – “A Grin and Tonic”

Track Announcer

Roger Tonkin – Stratford Speedway

Speedway Photographer of the Year

Jeremy Ward – Shot 360

Speedway Action Photo of the Year

Graham Hughes

Best Live Action Production of the Year

Volt TV – FIM Buckley Systems NZ Speedway Gran Prix – Western Springs

Best Website of the Year

www.kihikihispeedway.co.nz

Best Official to Speedway

Mike Miller

Best Presented Track – Club Promoted Venue

Huntly Placemakers Speedway

Best National Event

2012 ENZED Superstock Teams Championship – Palmerston North

Best Promotional Event

2012 FIM Buckley Systems NZ Speedway Grand Prix

Best National Event Programme

2012 ENZED Superstock Teams Champs

Best Promotional Event Programme

FIM Buckley Systems NZ Speedway Grand Prix

Best Promotional Printed Item – Paper

SPANZ Calendar

Best Promotional Printed Item – Other

Malcolm Ngatai Racing “19C” Slide

Contribution to Speedway

Bill Buckley

Speedway of the Year – Private Promoted Venue

Robertson Holden International Speedway – Palmerston North

Speedway of the Year – Club Promoted Venue

Rotorua Stockcar Club

Rookie of the Year

Regan Penn – Ministocks

Best Presented Racing Team

Salter Motor Sport

Best Presented Car and Crew

Faram Racing

Sports Person of the Year

Joe Faram

Competitor of the Year

National Classes

Superstocks:

Joe Faram

Stockcar:

Peter Rees

Sidecar:

Deane & Rob Miller

Solos:

Jason Bunyan

Sprintcar:

Ryan O’Connor

Modified:

Richard “Bunter” Pierce

TQ’s:

Craig Todd

Midget:

Michael Pickens

Streetstocks:

David Hampton

Super Saloon:

Steve Flynn

Minisprint:

Dayne Maxwell

Saloons:

Brent McClymont

Regional Classes

Production Saloons:

Shaun Kingi

Ministock (Youth):

Aimee Barnes

Modified Sprints:

Darryl Harris

 

Official results will be available in due course on:  https://www.sites.google.com/site/nzspeedwayawards

Finalists – SPANZ – New Zealand Speedway Awards 2012

Your nominations are in and the finalists have been revealed for the Necksgen New Zealand Speedway Awards, brought to you by Pro Parts and Chicane Racewear. The winners will be announced this Saturday 11th of August, in Auckland at the Ellerslie Event Centre.

 

Congratulations to all those finalists, and good luck for Saturday!

Hope you have got your tickets.

For a current list of finalists see: https://www.sites.google.com/site/nzspeedwayawards

UPDATE: Winners of the 2012 NZ Speedway Awards have been announced!